Walsall CC - 1st XI Vs Barnt Green CC - 1st XI

Type League: Birmingham & District Premier Cricket League - Premier Division 2018Rules TypeStandard
Ground GorwayDate Saturday 15th September 2018
Toss Walsall CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time 12:00

Result Summary

Result :    Walsall CC - 1st XI - win 20
Walsall CC - 1st XIBarnt Green CC - 1st XI
Score261 for 6 (50 overs) 113 for 10 (27 overs)
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points01
Bowling Points02
Total Points203

Walsall CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Alex Mellor†lbwb  Joshua Poysden7113084
Dannyjo Coxb  Simon Jackson51014
Billy-J Coxb  Neylan Chauhan456075
Shoaib Akhtarb  Zain Ul-Hassan151033
Bruce Thomasonct Zain Ul-Hassanb  Darrel Williams868364
Paul Byrnect Matthew Lambb  Darrel Williams223024
Jordan Stynesnot out3005
Luke Stynesnot out2001
Samuel Millsdid not bat
Paul Wicker*did not bat
Robbie Byrnedid not bat
Extrasb (1), lb (1), w (10)12
Total261
Wickets6
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers50

Fall of Wickets :

21-1 Dannyjo Cox (Alex Mellor-15*); 117-2 Alex Mellor (Billy-J Cox-35*); 131-3 Billy-J Cox (Shoaib Akhtar-4*); 162-4 Shoaib Akhtar (Bruce Thomason-19*); 217-5 Paul Byrne (Bruce Thomason-50*); 259-6 Bruce Thomason (Jordan Stynes-3*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Andrew Sutton10256050
Simon Jackson5026100
Zain Ul-Hassan9149130
Neylan Chauhan10020110
Joshua Poysden10055100
Darrel Williams6053200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total503261690

Barnt Green CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Edward Pollocklbwb  Paul Byrne18129
George Hargrave†ct Alex Mellorb  Billy-J Cox234026
Matthew Lambct Alex Mellorb  Billy-J Cox2004
Tom Brownct Bruce Thomasonb  Billy-J Cox0004
Zain Ul-Hassanlbwb  Billy-J Cox112028
Andrew Sutton*ct Jordan Stynesb  Robbie Byrne30029
William Bakerst Alex Mellorb  Paul Wicker81017
Darrel Williamslbwb  Paul Wicker51018
Joshua Poysdenb  Robbie Byrne122011
Simon Jacksonb  Paul Wicker0007
Neylan Chauhannot out17309
Extraslb (3), w (11)14
Total113
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers27

Fall of Wickets :

27-1 Edward Pollock (George Hargrave-7*); 31-2 Matthew Lamb (George Hargrave-8*); 32-3 Tom Brown (George Hargrave-8*); 60-4 George Hargrave (Zain Ul-Hassan-10*); 65-5 Zain Ul-Hassan (Andrew Sutton-1*); 76-6 Andrew Sutton (William Baker-8*); 76-7 William Baker (Darrel Williams-0*); 93-8 Joshua Poysden (Darrel Williams-5*); 93-9 Darrel Williams (Simon Jackson-0*); 113-10 Simon Jackson (Neylan Chauhan-17*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Paul Byrne4119110
Billy-J Cox7228440
Luke Stynes2015000
Robbie Byrne7417200
Paul Wicker6126320
Samuel Mills105000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total2781131070

Match Officials

UmpiresMansoor Qureshi, Ian Matthews
ScorersDave Irvine, Dave Fisher
Referee