Smethwick CC - 1st XI Vs Shrewsbury CC - 1st XI

Type League: Birmingham & District Premier Cricket League - Premier Division 2018Rules TypeStandard
Ground Broomfield SmethwickDate Saturday 15th September 2018
Toss Smethwick CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 12:00

Result Summary

Result :    Smethwick CC - 1st XI - win 20
Smethwick CC - 1st XIShrewsbury CC - 1st XI
Score295 for 6 (47.5 overs) 294 for 6 (50 overs)
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points04
Bowling Points02
Total Points206

Shrewsbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Will Parton*b  Recordo Gordon101010
Rob Fosterct Recordo Gordonb  Qasim Shah443258
Ed Fosterct Amrinder Brarb  Sajid Ahmedazai6660101
Matthew Swift†ct Recordo Gordonb  Sukhjit Singh222036
Ben Stebbingsct Recordo Gordonb  Sukhjit Singh865763
James Hulton-Harropst Amrinder Brarb  Faisal Shahid364029
Liam Loftsnot out11204
Tyler Ibbotsonnot out1001
Joshua Andersdid not bat
Tim Deandid not bat
Bradley Thorntondid not bat
Extrasb (7), lb (3), w (4), nb (4)18
Total294
Wickets6
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers50

Fall of Wickets :

16-1 Will Parton (Rob Foster-1*); 103-2 Rob Foster (Ed Foster-37*); 146-3 Matthew Swift (Ed Foster-55*); 170-4 Ed Foster (Ben Stebbings-12*); 272-5 James Hulton-Harrop (Ben Stebbings-76*); 291-6 Ben Stebbings (Liam Lofts-9*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Recordo Gordon10072122
Sajid Ahmedazai10152100
Mohammed Sheikh9170000
Qasim Shah10133110
Sukhjit Singh10145210
Faisal Shahid1012100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total504294642

Smethwick CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Waqar Saleemct Rob Fosterb  Ed Foster0009
Faisal Shahidct Ed Fosterb  Bradley Thornton132013
Amrinder Brar†not out148203136
Vikram Sodhi*lbwb  Tyler Ibbotson347052
Mohammed Sheikhst Matthew Swiftb  Liam Lofts82016
Basit Zamanct Joshua Andersb  James Hulton-Harrop515332
Sunjay Sharmab  James Hulton-Harrop40011
Sukhjit Singhnot out203019
Sajid Ahmedazaidid not bat
Recordo Gordondid not bat
Qasim Shahdid not bat
Extraslb (2), w (13), nb (2)17
Total295
Wickets6
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers47.5

Fall of Wickets :

6-1 Waqar Saleem (Faisal Shahid-6*); 20-2 Faisal Shahid (Amrinder Brar-7*); 89-3 Vikram Sodhi (Amrinder Brar-33*); 115-4 Mohammed Sheikh (Amrinder Brar-50*); 202-5 Basit Zaman (Amrinder Brar-83*); 208-6 Sunjay Sharma (Amrinder Brar-85*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Ed Foster9150140
Bradley Thornton8236100
Tyler Ibbotson10074100
Liam Lofts8.5142110
James Hulton-Harrop7051210
Tim Dean5040021
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total47.54295681

Match Officials

UmpiresJohn Hawkins, Neil Davies
ScorersHassan Zeb, Claire Green
Referee