Berkswell CC - 1st XI Vs Wolverhampton CC - 1st XI

Type League: Birmingham & District Premier Cricket League - Premier Division 2018Rules TypeStandard
Ground The LantDate Saturday 15th September 2018
Toss Berkswell CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time 12:00
Highlights: BERKSWELL: Tom Lewis 104 (58 balls); Ateeq Javid 77 & 3/50; Nick James 68; Tom Milnes 36*; Mohammed Ahmed 4/31. WOLVERHAMPTON: Aneesh Kapil 85; Zen Malik 40; Babar Khan 3/55.

Result Summary

Result :    Berkswell CC - 1st XI - win 20
Berkswell CC - 1st XIWolverhampton CC - 1st XI
Score334 for 6 (50 overs) 217 for 10 (43.5 overs)
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points03
Bowling Points02
Total Points205

Berkswell CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Ateeq Javidct & b Babar Khan7781101
Danial Chaudhryb  Aaron J Patel202126
Chris Whittockb  James Hammond50021
Nick Jamesct Amritpal Singhb  Babar Khan684272
Tom Lewisct James Hammondb  Babar Khan1048958
Mohammmed Ahmedct Will Nieldb  Zen Malik8106
Thomas Milnesnot out364115
Grant Thorntonnot out3001
Dominic Ostler*did not bat
Liam Gately†did not bat
Joshua Aspinalldid not bat
Extrasb (1), lb (1), w (11)13
Total334
Wickets6
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers50

Fall of Wickets :

49-1 Danial Chaudhry (Ateeq Javid-22*); 75-2 Chris Whittock (Ateeq Javid-43*); 158-3 Ateeq Javid (Nick James-47*); 230-4 Nick James (Tom Lewis-48*); 250-5 Mohammmed Ahmed (Tom Lewis-59*); 328-6 Tom Lewis (Thomas Milnes-33*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Jordan Bulpitt7151060
Aaron J Patel10159110
Jack Stanley10045000
James Hammond4015100
Babar Khan9155320
Zen Malik9188120
Amritpal Singh1019000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total5043346110

Wolverhampton CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Aneesh Kapilst Liam Gatelyb  Mohammmed Ahmed8590120
Rahul Kaushalct Dominic Ostlerb  Joshua Aspinall30013
Zen Malikb  Ateeq Javid405138
Aaron J Patelst Liam Gatelyb  Ateeq Javid1005
Ramanjot Jaswalct & b Ateeq Javid1002
Amritpal Singhb  Nick James242126
James Hammond*b  Mohammmed Ahmed81013
Will Nield†ct Grant Thorntonb  Mohammmed Ahmed273222
Jack Stanleyct Danial Chaudhryb  Mohammmed Ahmed41011
Jordan Bulpittnot out4006
Babar Khanct Danial Chaudhryb  Nick James10117
Extrasb (2), lb (2), w (6)10
Total217
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers43.5

Fall of Wickets :

6-1 Rahul Kaushal (Aneesh Kapil-3*); 84-2 Zen Malik (Aneesh Kapil-38*); 89-3 Aaron J Patel (Aneesh Kapil-41*); 91-4 Ramanjot Jaswal (Aneesh Kapil-42*); 150-5 Amritpal Singh (Aneesh Kapil-73*); 167-6 James Hammond (Aneesh Kapil-82*); 188-7 Aneesh Kapil (Will Nield-18*); 199-8 Will Nield (Jack Stanley-0*); 206-9 Jack Stanley (Jordan Bulpitt-3*); 217-10 Babar Khan (Jordan Bulpitt-4*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Thomas Milnes6117000
Joshua Aspinall7125120
Ateeq Javid10050320
Grant Thornton6042020
Nick James8.5048200
Mohammmed Ahmed6131400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total43.532171060

Match Officials

UmpiresJonathan Cousins, Ian Harris
ScorersTrevor Jordan, Andrew Weaver
Referee