This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Kenilworth Wardens CC - 1st XI Vs Stratford-upon-Avon CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship - Group 8 2004 - Round 1Date :Sunday 25th April 2004
Toss:Kenilworth Wardens CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Glasshouse ParkRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Matthew Dawes (Stratford) 72 Runs. Alistair Wilkinson (Wardens) 56 Runs. Bhavin Joshi (Stratford) 5 - 54. Steven Ward (stratford) 7-4-8-0

Result Summary

Result:    Stratford-upon-Avon CC - 1st XI - Won by 5 wickets
Kenilworth Wardens CC - 1st XIStratford-upon-Avon CC - 1st XI
Score181 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'182 for 5 (40 overs)

Kenilworth Wardens CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Scott Stenningct Edward Keenb  Matthew Dawes14000
2Heenay Joshilbwb  Andrew Owen35000
3Adam Smythb  Andrew Owen4000
4Rob Fieldb  Bhavin Joshi28000
5Alistair Wilkinsonb  Bhavin Joshi56000
6Mark Pidgeonct Steve Wardb  Bhavin Joshi17000
7James Jordan*ct Steve Wardb  Bhavin Joshi10000
8Richard Bushct Matthew Whitehouseb  Steve Swaffield0000
9Andrew Whitehallct Steve Swaffieldb  Bhavin Joshi2000
10Andrew Linfieldnot out0000
11Vishaal Rathoddid not bat
Extras       lb (6), w (9)15
Total181
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Scott Friswell5030070
2Steve Ward748000
3Andrew Owen9412200
4Matthew Dawes9137120
5Bhavin Joshi9054500
6Steve Swaffield6034100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total459181990

Stratford-upon-Avon CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matthew Dawesst Richard Bushb  Heenay Joshi72000
2Neil Humphreylbwb  Mark Pidgeon12000
3Scott Friswellrun out (Unsure)20000
4Wayne Killian*st Richard Bushb  Heenay Joshi7000
5Bhavin Joshib  Mark Pidgeon28000
6Martin Donaldnot out26000
7Steve Swaffieldnot out9000
8Andrew Owendid not bat
9Matthew Whitehousedid not bat
10Steve Warddid not bat
11Edward Keendid not bat
Extras       lb (5), w (2), nb (1)8
Total182
Wickets 5
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Vishaal Rathod9033001
2James Jordan8123000
3Mark Pidgeon8031200
4Alistair Wilkinson5.3029020
5Andrew Linfield3.3026000
6Heenay Joshi6035200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total401182521

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers