This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Kidderminster CC - BDPCL 1st XI Vs Harborne CC - Birmingham League 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship - Group 8 2003 - Quarter FinalsDate :Sunday 25th May 2003
Toss:Harborne CC - Birmingham League 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

An opening stand of 91 between Jonathan Wright and Ted Baylis was very influential in establishing a good Kidderminster total. They were ably assisted by Craig Wood (60 not out), and Danny Jeavons contributed a fine 32 not out as a final flourish. After a good start, Harborne slowly fell behind the required rate, and Nigel Davenport finished off their innings with fine figures of 5 for 37.

Result Summary

Result:    Kidderminster CC - BDPCL 1st XI - Won by 40 runs
Kidderminster CC - BDPCL 1st XIHarborne CC - Birmingham League 1st XI
Score238 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'198 all out (41 overs) 't'

Kidderminster CC - BDPCL 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jonathan Wrightlbwb  Jonathan Cockcroft57340
2Ted Baylisb  Zahid Mahmood35400
3Victor Laweslbwb  Zahid Mahmood0000
4Craig Woodnot out60410
5Nigel Davenportb  Mark Thompson11200
6Sean Lloyd*lbwb  Mark Thompson0000
7Chris Pykect & b Mark Thompson7000
8Andrew Siwickilbwb  Mark Thompson6000
9Duncan Willettslbwb  Mark Thompson0000
10Daniel Jeavonsnot out32400
11Paul Humphriesdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (14), w (11), nb (3)30
Total238
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Omar Masood6032000
2Errol Simms9143000
3Zahid Mahmood9047200
4Jonathan Cockcroft6036100
5Mark Thompson9125500
6Peter Stevens6043000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets160
Total452242800

Harborne CC - Birmingham League 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matt Fosterct Nigel Davenportb  Jonathan Wright33500
2Simon Gearst Duncan Willettsb  Jonathan Wright41300
3Andy Lloydct & b Daniel Jeavons1000
4Peter Stevensb  Nigel Davenport13200
5James Moretonct Andrew Siwickib  Nigel Davenport6000
6Jonathan Cockcroftlbwb  Paul Humphries22000
7Tim Clay*†b  Paul Humphries6100
8Omar Masoodb  Nigel Davenport24210
9Mark Thompsonct & b Nigel Davenport11200
10Zahid Mahmoodb  Nigel Davenport3000
11Errol Simmsnot out0000
Extras       b (4), lb (7), w (24), nb (3)38
Total198
Wickets all out
Overs 41

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Paul Humphries9048200
2Ted Baylis7136000
3Daniel Jeavons7034100
4Jonathan Wright9132200
5Nigel Davenport9137500
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total4131981000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers