This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Ombersley CC - 1st XI Vs Wellington CC, Shropshire - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Birmingham & District Premier Cricket League - Division One 2013Date :Saturday 31st August 2013
Toss:Wellington CC, Shropshire - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:00
Ground: Ombersley Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Ombersley CC - 1st XI - win 20 by 1 wicket
Ombersley CC - 1st XIWellington CC, Shropshire - 1st XI
Score191 for 9 (48.5 overs) 188 for 9 (50 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points02
Bowling Points04
Total Points206

Wellington CC, Shropshire - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Neil Edwardsct Frederick Wynnb  Christopher Harwood1006
2Matthew Tiltb  Brett D'Oliveira6180104
3Joe Clarkenot out41014
4Ross Aucottct & b Brett D'Oliveira162042
5Matt Shawcrossct Ollie Steeleb  Brett D'Oliveira80013
6Martin Delaneyct Brett D'Oliveirab  Neil Slade122021
7Wendell Wagner*ct Edward Baylisb  Neil Slade131028
8Nick Mitchellct Ollie Steeleb  Duncan Catterall7109
9Gagandeep Singhrun out (Krishall Magage)80027
10Anthony O'Connorct Neil Sladeb  Arti Fiaz317032
11Dan Lloydnot out6106
Extras       b (4), lb (6), w (10), nb (1)21
Total188
Wickets 9
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Neil Edwards (Matthew Tilt-0*); 78-2 Ross Aucott (Matthew Tilt-49*); 92-3 Matt Shawcross (Matthew Tilt-55*); 99-4 Matthew Tilt (Martin Delaney-1*); 121-5 Martin Delaney (Wendell Wagner-7*); 136-6 Nick Mitchell (Wendell Wagner-13*); 136-7 Wendell Wagner (Gagandeep Singh-0*); 175-8 Anthony O'Connor (Gagandeep Singh-5*); 183-9 Gagandeep Singh (Dan Lloyd-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Edward Baylis7218020
2Christopher Harwood7227141
3Arti Fiaz6137100
4Duncan Catterall6120120
5Brett D'Oliveira10122300
6Neil Slade10032210
7Liam Gwynne2010000
8Krishall Magage2012010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets101
Total5071889101

Ombersley CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ollie Steelect & b Wendell Wagner131037
2Liam Gwynnelbwb  Gagandeep Singh82014
3Duncan Catterallct Neil Edwardsb  Anthony O'Connor51019
4Brett D'Oliveiract Matt Shawcrossb  Anthony O'Connor153026
5Nicholas Hammondct Wendell Wagnerb  Anthony O'Connor0005
6Edward Baylisct Matt Shawcrossb  Wendell Wagner3008
7Krishall Magagect Neil Edwardsb  Wendell Wagner6110083
8Frederick Wynnst Matt Shawcrossb  Dan Lloyd325050
9Christopher Harwoodct Gagandeep Singhb  Wendell Wagner232134
10Arti Fiaz*not out141015
11Neil Sladenot out4005
Extras       b (4), lb (3), w (3), nb (3)13
Total191
Wickets 9
Overs 48.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

13-1 Liam Gwynne (Ollie Steele-5*); 26-2 Duncan Catterall (Ollie Steele-13*); 26-3 Ollie Steele (Brett D'Oliveira-0*); 31-4 Nicholas Hammond (Brett D'Oliveira-5*); 45-5 Edward Baylis (Brett D'Oliveira-15*); 47-6 Brett D'Oliveira (Krishall Magage-1*); 116-7 Frederick Wynn (Krishall Magage-34*); 147-8 Krishall Magage (Christopher Harwood-2*); 176-9 Christopher Harwood (Arti Fiaz-4*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Gagandeep Singh10338101
2Anthony O'Connor10225301
3Wendell Wagner10135411
4Dan Lloyd10131120
5Nick Mitchell5022000
6Ross Aucott3.5033000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total48.57191933

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Boden, Dean Drage
ScorersSara Mears, Daniel Lightfoot