This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Market Harborough CC - 1st XI Vs Kenilworth Wardens CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship - Group 7 2007 - Round 2Date :Sunday 20th May 2007
Toss:Market Harborough CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Market Harborough CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Scott Stenning 63 Mark Pidgeon 40no Chris Gordon 32

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Kenilworth Wardens CC

Result Summary

Result:    Kenilworth Wardens CC - 1st XI - Won by 5 wickets
Market Harborough CC - 1st XIKenilworth Wardens CC - 1st XI
Score156 all out (42.3 overs) 'b' 't'157 for 5 (39.1 overs)

Market Harborough CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Joe Gordonct James Ordb  Paul Rowe153018
2Colin Meddows-Smithct Mitesh Patelb  Paul Rowe171030
3George Firminct Andrew Whitehallb  James Ord131024
4Neal Mackeyct Paul Roweb  Mark Pidgeon0003
5Karl Pollardct & b Scott Stenning172033
6Chris Gordonb  Stephen Byng323074
7Matt Trevorct Andrew Whitehallb  James Ord0002
8Craig Scottct Stephen Byngb  Paul Rowe131034
9Jason Scottlbwb  Stephen Byng140023
10Chris Weir*ct James Ordb  Stephen Byng41012
11Ben Wattsnot out1007
Extras       b (7), lb (5), w (14), nb (4)30
Total156
Wickets all out
Overs 42.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

34-1 Joe Gordon (Colin Meddows-Smith-10*); 49-2 Colin Meddows-Smith (George Firmin-4*); 50-3 Neal Mackey (George Firmin-4*); 77-4 Karl Pollard (George Firmin-13*); 80-5 George Firmin (Chris Gordon-2*); 80-6 Matt Trevor (Chris Gordon-2*); 103-7 Craig Scott (Chris Gordon-6*); 135-8 Chris Gordon (Jason Scott-17*); 149-9 Chris Weir (Chris Gordon-26*); 156-10 Chris Weir (Ben Watts-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Paul Rowe9322330
2Liam Newton2016060
3Stephen Byng7.3129312
4Mark Pidgeon7226110
5James Ord8032231
6Scott Stenning9119101
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total42.3715610144

Kenilworth Wardens CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mitesh Patelct George Firminb  Ben Watts101022
2Stephen Byng*ct Craig Scottb  Matt Trevor00012
3Scott Stenningnot out6360106
4James Ordct Chris Weirb  Matt Trevor3009
5Adam Smythb  Ben Watts123022
6Andrew Whitehalllbwb  Ben Watts3003
7Mark Pidgeonnot out40500
8Paul Smithdid not bat
9Liam Newtondid not bat
10Peter Newtondid not bat
11Paul Rowedid not bat
Extras       lb (6), w (7), nb (13)26
Total157
Wickets 5
Overs 39.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

13-1 Stephen Byng (Mitesh Patel-10*); 16-2 Mitesh Patel (Scott Stenning-2*); 20-3 James Ord (Scott Stenning-2*); 57-4 Adam Smyth (Scott Stenning-19*); 61-5 Andrew Whitehall (Scott Stenning-20*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ben Watts9221300
2Matt Trevor9052229
3Colin Meddows-Smith4.1024012
4Neal Mackey5025031
5Craig Scott5114000
6Chris Weir309000
7Joe Gordon426011
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total39.151575713

Match Officials

UmpiresSimon Black, Brian Shepard
ScorersNigel Adkins, Dave Satchwell