This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Kidderminster CC - BDPCL 1st XI Vs Newport CC, Shropshire - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Graham Williamson Trophy 2007 - Round 1Date :Saturday 21st April 2007
Toss:Newport CC, Shropshire - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Chester Road Cricket GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Kidderminster CC - BDPCL 1st XI - Won by 88 runs
Kidderminster CC - BDPCL 1st XINewport CC, Shropshire - 1st XI
Score273 for 6 (40 overs) 'b'185 for 5 (40 overs) 't'

Kidderminster CC - BDPCL 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Mansellct Jonathan Princeb  Nick Watkins31600
2Jonathan Wright*ct Jonathan Princeb  Nick Watkins66920
3Craig Woodct Jonathan Preeceb  Edward Parton19200
4Philip Shawct & b Jonathan Prince16200
5Ted Baylisct Jonathan Preeceb  Edward Parton0000
6Andrew Siwickib  Rhys Davenport63700
7Sean Lloydnot out631100
8Matthew Bracenot out3000
9Tom Sherriffdid not bat
10Marc Derrickdid not bat
11Jonathan Milesdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (1), w (3), nb (5)12
Total273
Wickets 6
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

81-1 Mark Mansell (Jonathan Wright-0*); 119-2 Jonathan Wright (Craig Wood-0*); 127-3 Craig Wood (Philip Shaw-0*); 127-4 Ted Baylis (Philip Shaw-0*); 148-5 Philip Shaw (Andrew Siwicki-0*); 266-6 Andrew Siwicki (Sean Lloyd-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rhys Davenport7054100
2Edward Parton6129200
3Steve Myers8157000
4Nick Watkins7048200
5Jonathan Prince8051100
6Chris Woodcock4031000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total402274600

Newport CC, Shropshire - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Paul Furnissb  Jonathan Wright52600
2Ed Keenanb  Mark Mansell43800
3Robert Furnisslbwb  Mark Mansell0000
4Chris Woodcockb  Matthew Brace50600
5Jonathan Princest Tom Sherriffb  Matthew Brace22300
6Stuart Blount*not out5000
7Jonathan Preecenot out5000
8Nick Watkinsdid not bat
9Steve Myersdid not bat
10Edward Partondid not bat
11Rhys Davenportdid not bat
Extras       lb (4), w (4), nb (1)9
Total185
Wickets 5
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

84-1 Ed Keenan (Paul Furniss-0*); 84-2 Robert Furniss (Paul Furniss-0*); 140-3 Paul Furniss (Chris Woodcock-0*); 174-4 Chris Woodcock (Jonathan Prince-0*); 175-5 Jonathan Prince (Stuart Blount-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jonathan Miles8135000
2Ted Baylis6041000
3Marc Derrick8036000
4Mark Mansell8131200
5Jonathan Wright4110100
6Matthew Brace6028200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total403185500

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers